Questions About Cancer? 1-800-4-CANCER
This list of common cancer types includes cancers that are diagnosed with the greatest frequency in the United States, excluding nonmelanoma skin cancers:

Cancer incidence and mortality statistics reported by the American Cancer Society1 and other resources were used to create the list. To qualify as a common cancer for the list, the estimated annual incidence for 2015 had to be 40,000 cases or more.

The most common type of cancer on the list is breast cancer, with more than 234,000 new cases expected in the United States in 2015. The next most common cancers are prostate cancer and lung cancer. 

Because colon and rectal cancers are often referred to as "colorectal cancers," these two cancer types are combined for the list. For 2015, the estimated number of new cases of colon cancer and rectal cancer are 93,090 and 39,610, respectively, adding to a total of 132,700 new cases of colorectal cancer.

The following table gives the estimated numbers of new cases and deaths for each common cancer type:

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Bladder74,00016,000
Breast (Female – Male)231,840 – 2,35040,290 – 440
Colon and Rectal (Combined)132,70049,700
Endometrial54,87010,170
Kidney (Renal Cell and Renal Pelvis) Cancer61,56014,080
Leukemia (All Types)54,27024,450
Lung (Including Bronchus)221,200158,040
Melanoma73,8709,940
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma71,85019,790
Pancreatic48,96040,560
Prostate220,80027,540
Thyroid62,4501,950

References

  1.  American Cancer Society: Cancer Facts and Figures 2015. Atlanta, Ga: American Cancer Society, 2015. Also available online (PDF - 1.44 MB). Last accessed January 23, 2015.
  • Updated: January 26, 2015