In English | En español
Questions About Cancer? 1-800-4-CANCER

Common Cancer Types

  • Updated: 03/21/2014

Page Options

  • Print This Page
  • Email This Document

Common Cancer Types

 
This list of common cancer types includes cancers that are diagnosed with the greatest frequency in the United States, excluding nonmelanoma skin cancers:

Cancer incidence and mortality statistics reported by the American Cancer Society1 and other resources were used to create the list. To qualify as a common cancer for the list, the estimated annual incidence for 2014 had to be 40,000 cases or more.

The most common type of cancer on the list is breast cancer, with about 235,000 new cases expected in the United States in 2014. The next most common cancers are prostate cancer and lung cancer. 

Because colon and rectal cancers are often referred to as "colorectal cancers," these two cancer types are combined for the list. For 2014, the estimated number of new cases of colon cancer and rectal cancer are 96,830 and 40,000, respectively, adding to a total of 136,830 new cases of colorectal cancer.

The following table gives the estimated numbers of new cases and deaths for each common cancer type:

Cancer TypeEstimated New CasesEstimated Deaths
Bladder74,69015,580
Breast (Female – Male)232,670 – 2,36040,000 – 430
Colon and Rectal (Combined)136,83050,310
Endometrial52,6308,590
Kidney (Renal Cell and Renal Pelvis) Cancer63,92013,860
Leukemia (All Types)52,38024,090
Lung (Including Bronchus)224,210159,260
Melanoma76,1009,710
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma70,80018,990
Pancreatic46,42039,590
Prostate233,00029,480
Thyroid62,9801,890

References

  1.  American Cancer Society: Cancer Facts and Figures 2014. Atlanta, Ga: American Cancer Society, 2014. Also available online (PDF - 1.76 MB). Last accessed March 20, 2014.