Skip to main content

OGA Staff

OGA staff

We are a team of grants specialists, team leaders, and branch chiefs who work together to help financially support cancer research activities throughout the United States and around the world.

Crystal Wolfrey leads our team as the Director of OGA and Chief Grants Management Officer. She joined NCI in 1987 and served as a Grants Management Specialist in NCI for 13 years and as the Team Leader for the Division of Cancer Control & Population Sciences (DCCPS) team for four years.

Our leadership team is spread across four branches to ensure we effectively plan and direct all NCI business-related activities associated with the negation, award, and ongoing management of NCI grants and cooperative agreements.

OGA Leadership Team

Crystal Wolfrey

Director, Chief Management Officer

Sean Hine

Deputy Director

Grants Portfolio Management
Branch A
Grants Portfolio Management
Branch B
Grants Portfolio Management
Branch C
Business Operations Branch
Crystal Wolfrey - Acting Branch Chief Shane Woodward - Branch Chief Carol Perry - Branch Chief Sean Hine - Branch Chief

Jaime Montes - Lead Specialist

Alice Wong - Lead Specialist

Hue Tran - Program Specialist

Nailah Agyemann

Team 1

Amy Bartosch - Team Leader

Funmi Elesinmogun

Kaitaia Fu

Nicole Franklin

Rogers Gross

Sabrina Oasan

Tracie McGraw

Team 3

Dawn Mitchum - Team Leader

Ashley Salo

Chelsea Daly

Cornice Young

Justin Birken

Sarah Lee

Taneshia Shelton

Team 5

Alania Foster- Team Leader

Becky Brightful

Dianna Bailey

Jackie B. Saval

Mohammed Kurtom

Romy Reis

Joy Kearse

Business Services Team 1

Bryan Baker - Team Leader

Anna Shaner

Emily Driskell

Joe D’Avella

Nicole Jones

Team 2

Mutema Nyankale - Team Leader

Barbara Hodgkins

Jake Pritchard

Kerry Gastley

Long Nguyen

Marianne Galczynski

Viviana Knowles 

Team 4

Shellie Wilburn - Team Leader

Aubrey Bell

Kimery Griffin

Leslie Hickman

Martinson Owusu

Michael Kluk

Team 6

Jason Gill - Team Leader

Angela Walters

Ashley Utter

Candace Cofie

Christina Williams

Debra Sowell

Jennifer Meininger

Business Services Team 2

Stacey Kocher - Team Leader

Eugenia Chester

Kevin Jackson

Lisa Vytlacil

Robert Jones

Imran Omair (contractor)

Ayehualem Anteneh (contractor)

Kavya Gadiraju (contractor)

Leon Qian (contractor)

  • Updated: