OGA Staff

  • Resize font
  • Print
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • Pinterest

OGA staff

We are a team of grants specialists, team leaders, and branch chiefs who work together to help financially support cancer research activities throughout the United States and around the world.

Crystal Wolfrey leads our team as the Director of OGA and Chief Grants Management Officer. She joined NCI in 1987 and served as a Grants Management Specialist in NCI for 13 years and as the Team Leader for the Division of Cancer Control & Population Sciences (DCCPS) team for four years.

Our leadership team is spread across four branches to ensure we effectively plan and direct all NCI business-related activities associated with the negation, award, and ongoing management of NCI grants and cooperative agreements.

OGA Leadership Team

Crystal Wolfrey

Director, Chief Management Officer

Grants Portfolio Management
Branch A
Grants Portfolio Management
Branch B
Grants Portfolio Management
Branch C
Business Operations Branch
Sean Hine - Branch Chief Shane Woodward - Branch Chief Carol Perry - Branch Chief Crystal Wolfrey - Acting Branch Chief

Vacant - Lead Specialist

Nailah Agyemann

Team 1

Amy Bartosch - Team Leader

Funmi Elesinmogun

Nicole Franklin

Rogers Gross

Tracie McGraw

Avery Tucker


Team 2

Mutema Nyankale - Team Leader

Marianne Galczynski

Kerry Gastley

Barbara Hodgkins

Viviana Knowles

Long Nguyen

Jake Pritchard


Jaime Montes - Lead Specialist

Team 3

Dawn Mitchum - Team Leader

Justin Birken

Sarah Lee

Stephanie Mitchell

Ashley Salo

Cornice Young


Team 4

Tawana McKeither - Team Leader

Aubrey Bell

Alania Foster

Kimery Griffin

Leslie Hickman

Martinson Owusu


Alice Wong - Lead Specialist

Team 5

Erik Edgerton - Team Leader

Dianna Bailey

Becky Brightful

Mohammed Kurtom

Romy Reis

Jackie B. Saval

Ashley Utter


Team 6

Jason Gill - Team Leader

Candace Cofie

Joy Kearse

Jennifer Meininger

Debra Sowell

Angela Walters

Christina Williams



Hue Tran - Program Specialist

Business Services Team 1

Bryan Baker - Team Leader

Joe D’Avella

Emily Driskell

Nicole Jones

Anna Shaner


Business Services Team 2

Stacey Kocher - Team Leader

Eugenia Chester

Kevin Jackson

Robert Jones

Lisa Vytlacil

Imran Omair (contractor)

Leon Chien (contractor)

Frances Gu (contractor)

Zerihun Wolde (contractor)

  • Updated: January 24, 2017