Patient Advocate Steering Committee Roster

  • Resize font
  • Print
  • Email
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • Pinterest

Co-chairs

Rick Bangs, MBA, PMP
Genitourinary Steering Committee
Coalition of Cancer Cooperative Groups
Rochester Hills, MI

Kim Norris
Thoracic Malignancy Steering Committee
Lung Cancer Foundation of America
Marina del Rey, CA

Steering Committee Members

Jonathan E. Agin, JD
Brain Malignancies Steering Committee
Max Cure Foundation, Development Institute
Falls Church, VA

Jack Aiello, MS
Myeloma Steering Committee
Multiple Myeloma Research Foundation
San Jose, CA

Seta Atamian
Pediatric Leukemia and Lymphoma Steering Committee
Massachusetts General Hospital for Children
Belmont, MA

Gregory J. Aune, MD, PhD
Pediatric Leukemia and Lymphoma Steering Committee
University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio
San Antonio, TX

Yelak Biru, MS
Myeloma Steering Committee
Independent
Bentonville, AR

David Caldarella
Head and Neck Steering Committee
David's Dream and Believe Cancer Foundation
Manahawkin, NJ

Beverly Canin
Cancer Care Delivery Research Steering Committee
Independent
Rhinbeck, NY

Diana T. Chingos, MS, MFA
Investigational Drug Steering Committee
Kenneth Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center
Noreen Fraser Foundation
Los Angeles, CA

Laura Cleveland
Leukemia Steering Committee
The Ohio State University
Powell, OH

David Cranmer
Leukemia Steering Committee
Vermont Cancer Survivor Network
Montpelier, VT

Hildy Dillon, MPH
Lymphoma Steering Committee
Mark Krueger and Associates
Teaneck, NJ

Annie Ellis
Gynecologic Steering Committee
Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Alliance (OCRFA)
White Plains, NY 

William Farneth, PhD
Lymphoma Steering Committee
Wilmington, DE

Andrea S. Ferris
Thoracic Malignancy Steering Committee
LUNGevity Foundation
Potomac, MD

Elizabeth Frank
Breast Cancer Steering Committee
Dana Farber Cancer Institute
Lexington, MA

Mary Jackson-Scroggins, MA
Investigational Drug Steering Committee
In My Sister's Care
Washington, DC

Sanford Jeames, DHA
Cancer Care Delivery Research Steering Committee
Huston-Tillotson University
Austin, TX

Peter Krause, MD
Head and Neck Steering Committee
Yale School of Public Health
New Haven, CT

Danielle Leach, MPA
Pediatric Leukemia and Lymphoma Steering Committee
St. Baldrick's Foundation
Huntington, MD

Barbara LeStage, MHP
Clinical Imaging Steering Committee
Dana Farber/Harvard Cancer Center Breast Cancer Advocacy Group
Wrentham, MA

Mary P. Lovely, PhD, RN
Brain Malignancies Steering Committee
University of California, San Francisco
San Francisco, CA

Josh Mailman
Gastrointestinal Steering Committee
NorCal CarciNET Community
Walnut Creek, CA

Pamela McAllister, PhD
Gastrointestinal Steering Committee
Marti Nelson Cancer Foundation
Fitchburg, WI

Jane Perlmutter
Breast Cancer Steering Committee
Gemini Group
Ann Arbor, MI

Laurel J. Pracht, BS
Symptom Management and Quality of Life Steering Committee
Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute
Sun City, AZ

Dawn Provenzale, MD, MS
Gynecologic Steering Committee
Duke University Medical Center
Durham, NC

Nancy Sauers
Clinical Imaging Steering Committee
Holland, PA

Elizabeth 'Liz' Scott
Pediatric and Adolescent Solid Tumor Steering Committee
Alex's Lemonade Stand, Foundation for Childhood
Wynnewood, PA

Martha Smith
Cancer Prevention Steering Committee
Grand Rapids, MI

Arlene Stevens
Cancer Prevention Steering Committee
Silver Spring, MD

Richard J. Vetter, PhD
Genitourinary Steering Committee
Mayo Clinic, Prostate Cancer Research Advocates
Rochester, MN

Task Force Members

Wendy Albrecht
Hepatobiliary Task Force (GISC)
Penngrove, CA

John Allen, MEd
Rare Tumors Task Force (HNSC)
Hockley, TX

Allison B. Anderson, PA-C
Colon Task Force (GISC)
Atlanta, GA

Melinda Bachini
Hepatobiliary Task Force (GISC)
Billings, MT

Dena Battle
Renal Task Force (GUSC)
Alexandria, VA

Wayne Bernstein, MD, MPH
Metastatic-Recurrent Disease Task Force (HNSC)
Potomac, MD

Kenneth W. Brothers, JD
Bladder Task Force (GUSC)
Billings, MT

Stephen M. Cates
Rectal Anal Task Force (GISC)
Gainesville, FL

Peter Cordes
Rare Tumors Task Force (HNSC)
Ada, MI

Chuck Cote
Previously Untreated Locally Advanced Disease(PULA) Task Force (HNSC)
Midland, MI

Coleen Crespo
Breast Oncology Local Disease (BOLD) Task Force (BCSC)
Durham, NC

Anthony Crispino
Prostate Task Force (GUSC)
Billings, MT

Anjelica Davis
Colon Task Force (GISC)
Springfield, MO

Ellen Dolinar
Uterine Task Force (GCSC)
Indianapolis, IN

Peg Ford
Ovarian Task Force (GCSC)
Coronado, CA

David Haug
Previously Untreated Locally Advanced Disease(PULA) Task Force (HNSC)
Houston, TX

Colette Johnston  
Bladder Task Force (GUSC)
Moab, UT

Susan Leighton
Ovarian Task Force (GCSC)
Huntsville, AL

Mark A. Lewis, MD
NeuroendocrineTask Force (GISC)
Murray, UT

Deborah Maskens, MA, MSM
Renal Task Force (GUSC)
Guelph, Canada

Susan McDevitt
Uterine Task Force (GCSC)
Billings, MT

Cassadie Moravek
Pancreas Task Force (GISC)
Manhattan Beach, CA

Mindy Mordecai
Esaphago-gastric Task Force (GISC)
Pikesville, MD

Gary Murfin, PhD
NeuroendocrineTask Force (GISC)
Kent, WA

Laura Porter, MD
Rectal Anal Task Force (GISC)
Washington, DC

Elise P. Pothier, MEd
Cervical Task Force (GCSC)
Rochester, MA

Susan Rafte
Breast Immuno-Oncology Task Force (BCSC)
Houston, TX

Artie L. Shelton, MD, Rt. Col.
Prostate Task Force (GUSC)
Olney, MD

Mary Lou Smith, JD, MBA
Breast Oncology Local Disease (BOLD) Task Force (BCSC)
Plano, TX

Patty Spears
Breast Immuno-Oncology Task Force (BCSC)
Durham, NH

Michelle Tuckett, RN
Cervical Task Force (GCSC)
Sault Ste. Marie, Canada

Andrew Whiteley
Pancreas Task Force (GISC)
Cold Spring Harbor, NY

Andrea Wilson
Hepatobiliary Task Force (GISC)
Birmingham, AL

Diane Zipursky Quale, JD
Bladder Task Force (GUSC)
Bethesda, MD