Skip to main content

Patient Advocate Steering Committee Roster

Co-chairs

Richard Bangs, MBA, PMP
Cancer Care Delivery Research Steering Committee
Bladder Cancer Advocacy Network
Pittsford, NY

Annie Ellis
Gynecologic Cancer Steering Committee
Ovarian Cancer Research Fund Alliance (OCRFA) Scientific Advisory Committee
White Plains, NY

 

Steering Committee Members

Kim Norris [Chair Emeritus]
Brain Malignancies Steering Committee
Max Cure Foundation, Development Institute
Falls Church, VA

Jonathan E. Agin, JD
Brain Malignancies Steering Committee
Max Cure Foundation of America
Falls Church, VA

Gregory J. Aune, MD, PhD
Pediatric Leukemia and Lymphoma Steering Committee
University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio
San Antonio, TX

Dena Battle
Genitourinary Steering Committee
KC Cure
Alexandria, VA

Yelak Biru, MS
Myeloma Steering Committee
International Myeloma Foundation
Bentonville, AR

Beverly Canin
Cancer Care Delivery Research Steering Committee
Independent
Rhinbeck, NY

Cynthia Chmielewski, BA
Myeloma Steering Committee
Lawrenceville, NJ

Laura Cleveland
Leukemia Steering Committee
Independent
Mount Gilead, OH

David Cranmer
Leukemia Steering Committee
Vermont Cancer Survivor Network
Montpelier, VT

Hildy Dillon, MPH
Lymphoma Steering Committee
Mark Krueger and Associates
Teaneck, NJ

Katherine Donahue, MS, RN, CPNP, CPHON
Pediatric and Adolescent Solid Tumor Steering Committee
Children's National Medical Center
Washington, DC 

William Farneth, PhD
Lymphoma Steering Committee
Wilmington, DE

Andrea Stern Ferris
Thoracic Malignancy Steering Committee
LUNGevity Foundation
Potomac, MD

Erik Hanby, DDS
Head and Neck Steering Committee
North Oakland Dental Group
Rochester Hills, MI

Sanford Jeames, DHA
Cancer Care Delivery Research Steering Committee
Huston-Tillotson University
Austin, TX

Peter Krause, MD
Head and Neck Steering Committee
Yale School of Public Health
New Haven, CT

Danielle Leach, MPA
Pediatric and Adolescent Solid Tumor Steering Committee
National Brain Tumor Society
Washington, DC

Mary P. Lovely, PhD, RN
Brain Malignancies Steering Committee
University of California, San Francisco
San Francisco, CA

Josh Mailman
Gastrointestinal Steering Committee
NorCal CarciNET Community
Oakland, CA

Pamela McAllister, PhD
Gastrointestinal Steering Committee
Marti Nelson Cancer Foundation
Fitchburg, WI

Jane Perlmutter
Clinical Imaging Steering Committee
Gemini Group
Ann Arbor, MI

Julia B. Pettengill
Pediatric Leukemia and Lymphoma Steering Committee
Schooner Foundation
Brookline, MA

Laurel J. Pracht, BS
Symptom Management and Quality of Life Steering Committee
Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute
Sun City, AZ

Dawn Provenzale, MD, MS
Gynecologic Steering Committee
Durham VA Medical Center
Durham, NC

Nancy Sauers
Clinical Imaging Steering Committee
Independent
Holland, PA

Mary Jackson-Scroggins, MA
Investigational Drug Steering Committee
In My Sister's Care
Washington, DC

Martha Smith
Cancer Prevention Steering Committee
Independent
Grand Rapids, MI

Patricia Spears
Breast Cancer Steering Committee
UNC Lineberger, Komen for the Cure
Chapel Hill, NC

Arlene Stevens
Cancer Prevention Steering Committee
Silver Spring, MD

Carla Strom, MLA
Symptom Management and Health-Related QOL Steering Committee
Wake Forest Baptist Health
Winston-Salem, NC

Richard J. Vetter, PhD
Genitourinary Steering Committee
Investigational Drug Steering Committee
Mayo Clinic, Prostate Cancer Research Advocates
Rochester, MN

 

Task Force Members

Melinda Bachini
Hepatobiliary Task Force (GISC)
Billings, MT

Kenneth W. Brothers, JD
Bladder Task Force (GUSC)
Great Falls, VA

Erika Hanson Brown
Colon Task Force (GISC)
Crownsville, MD

Graham Burnette
Metastatic and Recurrent Cancer Task Force (HNSC)
Atherton, CA

Stephanie Cooper Greenberg
Bladder Task Force (GUSC)
Reisterstown, MD

Diane K. Crawford
Cervical Task Force (GCSC)
Westerville, OH

Anthony Crispino
Prostate Task Force (GUSC)
Billings, MT

Anjelica Q. Davis
Colon Task Force (GISC)
Springfield, MO

Lynn DeGregorio
Esophagogastric Task Force (GISC)
North Salem, NY

Dana Deighton
Esophagogastric Task Force (GISC)
Alexandria, VA

Allison DelMedico
Rare Tumors Task Force (HNSC)
Atlanta, GA

Mark Devine
Previously Untreated Locally Advanced Task Force (HNSC)
Cincinnati, OH

Ellen Dolinar
Uterine Task Force (GCSC)
Indianapolis, IN

Sandra Finestone, PsyD
Breast Oncology Local Disease Task Force (BCSC)
Irvine, CA

Peg Ford
Ovarian Task Force (GCSC)
Largo, FL

Karen Gromada
Rare Tumors Task Force (HNSC)
Bellevue, KY

Shaundra Hall
Cervical Task Force (GCSC)
Glendale, AZ

Mark A. Lewis, MD
NeuroendocrineTask Force (GISC)
Murray, UT

Deborah Maskens, MA, MSM
Renal Task Force (GUSC)
Guelph, Canada

Kathleen Maxian, BSW
Ovarian Task Force (BCSC)
Lockport, NY

Eva A. May, MBA
Breast Immuno-Oncology Task Force (BCSC)
Cary, NC

Susan McDevitt
Uterine Task Force (GCSC)
Madison, CT

Anne Meyn, MEd
Breast Oncology Local Disease Task Force (BCSC)
Houston, TX

Cassadie Moravek
Pancreas Task Force (GISC)
Manhattan Beach, CA

Gary Murfin, PhD
NeuroendocrineTask Force (GISC)
Kent, WA

David Neu
Previously Untreated Locally Advanced Task Force (GISC)
Philadelphia, PA

Laura Porter, MD
Rectal Anal Task Force (GISC)
Washington, DC

Susan Poteat
Renal Task Force (GUSC)
Dayton, OH

Susan Rafte
Breast Immuno-Oncology Task Force (BCSC)
Houston, TX

Bari Ross
Metastatic and Recurrent Cancer Task Force (HNSC)
Atlanta, GA

Sarah Schiltz
Hepatobiliary Cancer Task Force (GISC)
Los Gatos, CA

Artie L. Shelton, MD, Rt. Col.
Prostate Task Force (GUSC)
Olney, MD

Katherine Singley
Rare Tumors Task Force (HNSC)
Decatur, GA

Andrew Whiteley
Pancreas Task Force (GISC)
Cold Spring Harbor, NY

Elizabeth Wiens
Previously Untreated Locally Advanced Task Force (HNSC)
Atlanta, GA